Below you will find databases as well as other reliable websites that focus on Science.
Click here for the list of high school databases, provided by the MA Board of Library Commissioners (MBLC) and MA Library System (MLS).
Most of the databases are geolocated where you will not need a password inside the school. For those that aren't as well as for home access: Database Passwords
INFOBASE Today’s Science gives in-depth explanations of important advances in biology, chemistry, the environment, space, physics, and technology.
INFOBASE Science Online offers a comprehensive overview of a broad range of scientific disciplines. Topic Centers feature specially selected content on core science disciplines to help you find a starting point for your research.
GALE Environmental Studies & Policy covers environmental concerns with coverage of more than 5.4 million articles from more than 300 journals.
Gale In Context: Environmental Studies includes case studies, news, and videos with a focus on sustainability and the environment including content on global warming, food safety, health care access, and the impact of economic development on international relations.
Gale Health & Wellness Access full-text medical journals, magazines, reference works, multimedia, and much more. This resource provides authoritative information on the full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to in-depth coverage of alternative medical practices for researchers of all levels.
GALE Health & Medicine up-to-date information on the complete range of health care topics. With more than 2,500 full-text periodicals, reference books, pamphlets, and hundreds of videos demonstrating medical procedures and live surgeries, Gale OneFile: Health and Medicine ensures that researchers get current, scholarly, comprehensive answers to health-related questions.
Gale In Context Science provides contextual information on 100s of today's most significant science topics. Includes real-world issues ranging from bacteria to obesity & weather.
GALE Interactive Science is paired with interactive 3D models to deliver a virtual laboratory simulation experience that allows zooming in, rotating, or pulling models apart to explore and experiment with various scientific topics.
PROQUEST Science is a definitive resource for both the applied and general sciences. With coverage dating back to 1986, ProQuest Science Journals features over 1030 titles, with more than 760 available in full text. Search over 2.7M records, dating back to the mid 1980s.
Classroom Video On Demand video collection that provides thousands of videos on a wide variety of topics (English, Health, Science, History, & World Language including videos from the BBC, CNN, & HBO) - find inspiration for research papers, projects, & presentations - it is like youtube for Homework!
Teen Health & Wellness - provides nonjudgmental, straightforward, curricular and self-help support. Topics include diseases, drugs and alcohol, nutrition, mental health, suicide and bullying, green living, LGBTQ issues, & more.
GALE Gender Studies provides balanced coverage of this significant aspect of culture and society. The database offers access to scholarly journals and magazines covering topics including gender studies, family and marital issues, and more.
MedlinePlus is an online health information resource for patients and their families and friends. It is a service of the National Library of Medicine (NLM), the world's largest medical library,
and a part of the National Institutes of Health (NIH).
PubMed Central® (PMC) is a free full-text archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine (NIH/NLM).
HowStuffWorks got its start in 1998 at a college professor's kitchen table. From there, we quickly grew into an award-winning source of unbiased, reliable, easy-to-understand answers and explanations of how the world actually works.
Science.gov searches over 60 databases and over 2,200 scientific websites to provide users with access to more than 200 million pages of authoritative federal science information including research and development results.
Office of Scientific & Technical Information - Search more than 3 million US dept. of energy research results
SSRN, formerly known as Social Science Research Network - open access research platform used to share early-stage research, evolve ideas, measure results, & connect scholars around the world.