Below you will find databases that support general overall research and can be helpful in finding an array of information or in helping you determine what you would like to focus on.
Click here for the list of high school databases, provided by the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners (MBLC) and Massachusetts Library System (MLS).
Most of the databases are geolocated where you will not need a password inside the school. For those that aren't as well as home access: Database Passwords
JSTOR provides access to more than 12 million journal articles, books, images, and primary sources in 75 disciplines.
GALE HS Edition - Search magazines, journals, newspapers, and reference on a range of topics.
GALE Academic OneFile - provides millions of articles from over 17,000 scholarly journals and other authoritative sources—including thousands of podcasts and transcripts from NPR and CNN as well as videos from BBC Worldwide Learning.
GALE Academic OneFile Select covers everything from art and literature to economics and the sciences.
GALE General OneFile allows researchers to find the information they want quickly. With intuitive searching that mirrors Internet searches, users can easily tap into sources that are guaranteed for quality.
GALE Criminal Justice is helpful for students studying law and law enforcement, terrorism, homeland security, forensic science, and more. Search full text articles from publications like Duke Law Journal, Fordham Urban Law Journal, and Journal of Criminal Law & Criminology.
GALE Opposing Viewpoints is the premier online resource covering today's hottest social issues, from capital punishment to immigration to marijuana.
PROQUEST eLibrary delivers one of the largest general reference collections of periodical and digital media content designed to support every range of users.
Encyclopedia Britannica HS Edition - provides quick facts and in-depth information on a variety of subjects.
Britannica Library is a comprehensive encyclopedia with dictionary, thesaurus, atlas, and more
Academic Video Online includes documentaries, interviews, performances, news programs, newsreels, and more. Award-winning films including Academy®, Emmy®, and Peabody® winners, content from PBS, BBC, 60 MINUTES, National Geographic, Annenberg Learner, BroadwayHD™, A+E Networks’ HISTORY® & more.
Classroom Video On Demand video collection that provides thousands of videos on a wide variety of topics (English, Health, Science, History, & World Language including videos from the BBC, CNN, & HBO) - find inspiration for research papers, projects, & presentations - it is like youtube for Homework!
GALE Power-Search is a tool for cross-searching all the Gale databases.
Teen Health & Wellness - provides nonjudgmental, straightforward, curricular and self-help support. Topics include diseases, drugs and alcohol, nutrition, mental health, suicide and bullying, green living, LGBTQ issues, & more.
PROQUEST SIRS Issue Researcher provides authoritative insight into the most-studied social issues by delivering the pros and cons from relevant, credible documents and graphics selected by trained editors and curated from over 2,000 global sources.
GALE Global Issues Supports global awareness and provides a global perspective, empowering users to critically analyze and understand the most important issues of the modern world. Explore issues within government, law, health, science and technology, society and culture, and more.
ABC Clio Issues - helps users develop an in-depth understanding of how society shapes and is shaped by controversy, providing authoritative historical context, expert perspectives, and carefully selected primary and secondary sources on today's most important issues.
INFOBASE Issues & Controversies helps researchers understand crucial issues by exploring hundreds of hot topics in politics, government, business, society, education, & popular culture.
SAGE CQ Researcher Original, comprehensive reporting and analysis on issues in the news. Founded in 1923 as Editorial Research Reports, CQ Researcher is noted for its in-depth, unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy.
GALE Diversity Studies explores cultural differences, contributions and influences in the global community. This collection includes more than 2.7 million articles from 150 journals, updated daily.