Below you will find databases relevant to English/Literature.
Click here for the list of high school databases, provided by the MA Board of Library Commissioners (MBLC) and MA Library System (MLS).
Most of the databases are geolocated where you will not need a password inside the school. For those that aren't as well as for home access: Database Passwords
Bloom’s Literature includes critical essays, author bios, interviews, & profiles, as well as character analyses. More than 1,000 poetry & classic works of literature are available in full-text. There are essays on how to write papers, full-length videos of classic stage performances, & film adaptations of literary works. There is also an extensive database on Shakespeare & his works.
GALE Books & Authors Answers the age-old question, 'What do I read next?' Search and match reading interests to books, authors, genres, or topics.
GALE Lit Resource Center - Find up-to-date biographies, overviews, full-text criticisms, audio interviews, and reviews on writers from all eras.
Gale eBooks offers digital nonfiction content.
GALE Biography Includes over 5,000 portal pages on contemporary and historical figures. Reference content is offered alongside videos, audio selections, images, primary sources, and magazine and journal articles from hundreds of major periodicals and newspapers. This resource is updated regularly.
Classroom Video On Demand video collection that provides thousands of videos on a wide variety of topics (English, Health, Science, History, & World Language including videos from the BBC, CNN, & HBO) - find inspiration for research papers, projects, & presentations - it is like youtube for Homework!
Academic Video Online includes documentaries, interviews, performances, news programs, newsreels, and more. Award-winning films including Academy®, Emmy®, and Peabody® winners, content from PBS, BBC, 60 MINUTES, National Geographic, Annenberg Learner, BroadwayHD™, A+E Networks’ HISTORY® and more.
