Propaganda Persuasive Essay: Home

This guide is for the sophomore English
RESEARCH PROJECT - Propaganda Persuasive Essay
Task: Construct a persuasive essay on a selected "outrageous" topic:

Using library databases will ensure you create a quality research project 

Databases provide you with:

Up to date, relevant information

Evaluated sources

Citation information 

Subject specific content

Database Passwords - each database has a unique username and password (note - some only require a password, not a username) 

From home you will need to enter a username and password - in school, the databases should be geolocated and you should not need a password. 

Need Help with your research?
Contact Ms. McGillis - stop in the library anytime or send her an email:  jennifer_mcgillis@waylandps.org

Noodletools is an integrated tool for note-taking, outlining, citing sources, document
archiving/annotation, and collaborative research and writing. NOTE: When creating a new project choose ADVANCED under citation level, then choose MLA formatting. Use your Wayland email address to create an account. Need help creating an account? Watch this video.

NoodleTools also has a couple of great Help pages with a wide array of detailed tutorials about how to use it: NoodleTools Help Desk and here: NoodleTools Support. 

What is your question? All good research starts with an essential question. 
Ex: How is education a waste of time?

What are your keywords? Searching a database requires entering search terms or keywords related to your search. Consider phrases, tag words, synonyms (don't be afraid to think outside the box). 
Ex: "education" OR "school"  AND "learning environment" 

Set up your search: Choose where in the document the database should search for your keywords:
Stick to Keyword or Entire Document 

Choose Your Search Limiters: Always choose "full document" - there is nothing worse than finding what could be the perfect resource, only to  discover you do not have access to the full article, only the abstract (summary). 

Additional Search Limiters: You can further limit your search by date and document type (the type of documents that are searchable can vary by database - unless you need something very specific (primary source, newspaper article, map) you do not have to use this limiter. Similarly using the date limiter is optional, but can be useful especially if you need current information.

The Library Website has a number of tools to help you conduct your research, including more databases (mini-versions of the internet with carefully selected information sources)! Note: It is important you connect the database to your assignment. For example, if your topic has something to do with exercise you should choose one of the health &wellness databases or you could choose one of the general databases like CQ Researcher or  SIRS Issue Researcher.